Creeting St Mary CEVAP School "They shall soar on eagles' wings"

Privacy


Privacy Notices

We tke the matter of privacy seriously at Creeting.  Here is information covering the privacy of Pupils, Staff and Looked after children or children in need

Privacy Notice:

Information about pupils in Creeting St Mary Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We process personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school or college, local authority, the Department for Education (DfE) and the Learning Records Service. We hold this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning

  • monitor and report on their progress

  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and

  • assess the quality of our services

Information about our pupils that we hold will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information.

A parent/guardian can ask that no information apart from their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to Suffolk County Council by informing the School Office. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/

We will not give information about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to.

We are required, by law, to pass certain information about our pupils to our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

If you want to receive a copy of the information about you that we hold, please contact:

  • Mrs Debbie Miles, School Bursar, on 01449 720312

Back to top

 

Privacy Notice:

The school workforce: those employed to teach, or otherwise engaged to work at, Creeting St Mary Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School  

The Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We process personal data relating to those we employ to work at, or otherwise engage to work at, our school. This is for employment purposes to assist in the running of the school and/or to enable individuals to be paid. The collection of this information will benefit both national and local users by:

  • improving the management of workforce data across the sector

  • enabling development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed

  • informing the development of recruitment and retention policies

  • allowing better financial modelling and planning

  • enabling ethnicity and disability monitoring; and

  • supporting the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body

 

This personal data includes identifiers such as names and National Insurance numbers and characteristics such as ethnic group, employment contracts and remuneration details, qualifications and absence information.

We will not share information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows us to. We are required, by law, to pass on some of this personal data to:

  • our local authority

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

If you require more information about how we and/or DfE store and use your personal data please visit:

 

If you want to see a copy of information about you that we hold, please contact the School Office.

 

 
Back to top

 

Privacy Notice:

Children in need or children looked after: information held by local authorities

The Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We collect and process information about children in our care and children to whom we provide services. We use this personal data to:

  • support these children and monitor their progress

  • provide them with pastoral care; and

  • assess the quality of our services

We are required, by law, to pass on some of this information to the Department for Education (DfE) which uses it to; develop national policies, manage local authority performance, administer and allocate funding and identify and encourage good practice. Under certain conditions, DfE may share some of the information we provide to them with third parties (e.g. for the purpose of research). Any such sharing by DfE is strictly controlled and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you require more information about how we and/or the DfE use this information, please visit:

  • the DfE’s website at:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

or write to us at:

  • Creeting St Mary CEVAP School, All Saints Road, Creeting St Mary, Suffolk IP6 8NF

If you are within one of these groups of children and want to see a copy of information about you that we hold, please visit:

https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/about/privacy-and-data-protection/

Back to top